Dakota Ridge girls that have finished in the TOP 30 at the State Cross Country Meet ALL-TIME:
Name-Year-Place
Valerie Gorski 1996 20th
Valerie Gorski 1997 5th
Rachael Zisch 1998 3rd
Valerie Gorski 1998 4th
Rachael Zisch 1999 6th
Rachael Zisch 2000 7th
Alexa Rogers 2004 16th
Alexa Rogers 2005 9th
Natosha Rogers 2005 11th
Paige Lillo 2005 20th
Regina Bellandir 2005 28th
Alexa Rogers 2006 5th
Natosha Rogers 2006 8th
Paige Lillo 2006 28th
Alexa Rogers 2007 State Champion
Katie Vanatta 2007 2nd
Natosha Rogers 2007 4th
Vicky Van Alstine 2007 10th
Paige Lillo 2007 14th
Natosha Rogers 2008 7th
Paige Lillo 2008 12th
McKenna Spillar 2012 7th
Cayli Hume 2015 14th

​Michelle Renner 2016 14th

​Michelle Renner 2017 24th

Girls ALL-TIME Team
Alexa Rogers
Natosha Rogers
Rachael Zisch
Paige Lillo
Valerie Gorski

McKenna Spillar

Michelle Renner

Girls Jefferson County schools 5A State Cross Country team berths since 2000…

Dakota Ridge 15
Arvada West 9
Columbine 6
Wheat Ridge 6
Green Mountain 5
Chatfield 5
Bear Creek 4
Ralston Valley 4
Lakewood 3

From the beginning of the school’s history Dakota Ridge has made an impact on the Cross Country scene in Colorado. Starting in the 4A division of Colorado High School sports, Mike Pimm for boys and Valerie Gorski for girls became the first ever State Championship Qualifiers for the school. Pimm would twice finish in the top 10 of the State Cross Country meet for boys 4A in 1997 and 1998 and Valerie Gorski twice finished in the top 5, 5th in 1997 and 4th in 1998. They represented the beginning of what has become a storied history of Dakota Ridge Cross Country at the State Meet.  In 1998 Dakota Ridge boys team finished 10th in 4A and the girls finished 8th and this was the first time the boys and girls team competed at the state meet.

Dakota Ridge began its history in the 5A division of Colorado Cross Country in 2000.  Failing to qualify as a team on either side, six individual runners still managed to compete in that first effort in the 5A division. On the boys side, two runners, Ryan Goheen placing 67th overall and Aaron Moreno placing 121st overall. On the Girls side, an incredible 4 girls made the State Meet individually and yet the team was unable to qualify out of Regionals. Rachael Zisch finished 7th overall to lead fellow Eagles, Emily Dancer (56th), Amanda Ehlers (71st) and current coach Chelsea Lyons-HItzges was 90th sporting a time of 21:47.

 The statistics are gathered from Milesplit Colorado and are as official as I can get. Please email drhsrunning@gmail.com with any information that may add or subtract from this history.

2006 Boys State Champions

Dakota Ridge boys that have finished in the TOP 30 at the State Cross Country Meet ALL-TIME both 4A and 5A:
Name-year-place
Mike Pimm 1997 8th
Mike Pimm 1998 6th
Dan Robinson 1999 17th
Tyson Friedrichson 2002 12th
Kyle Carney 2003 8th
Andrew Niccoli 2004 9th
Kyle Carney 2004 20th
Evan Appel 2005 9th
Andrew Niccoli 2005 15th
Evan Appel 2006 3rd
Kyle Simcox 2006 13th
Sean McNiel 2006 26th
Evan Appel 2007 State Champion
Austin Appel 2007 26th
Evan Appel 2008 State Champion
Austin Appel 2008 14th
Danny Carney 2008 26th
Austin Appel 2009 14th
Danny Carney 2009 16th
Danny Carney 2010 2nd
Austin Appel 2010 7th
Carson Hume 2012 14th
Carson Hume 2013 11th

​Austin Vancil 2016 23rd

Austin Vancil 2017 3rd

Connor Ohlson 2017 12th

2007 Girls State Champions

Dakota Ridge Girls Nike XC All-Time (under 20)

Mckenna Spillar   18:12.4    2012
Natosha Rogers    18:20.0    2008
Alexa Rogers    18:31.0    2007
Natosha Rogers    18:37.0    2007

Michelle Renner   18:49    2017
Cayli Hume    18:50.0    2012
Cayli Hume   18:51.0    2015
Mckenna Spillar     18:51.8    2010
Mckenna Spillar    19:00.3    2011

Michelle Renner   19:05.00  2016
Vanessa Gonzalez    19:08.3     2010

Lucy Pidek             19:10      2017

Skylar Lodice         19:25      2017
Ashley Wamboldt    19:26.7     2010
Paige Lillo    19:29.0    2007
Brooke Orcutt   19:36.0    2007
Vanessa Gonzalez   19:36.1    2012

Lucy Pidek 19:41.00   2016
Michelle Renner    19:46.0    2015
Erin Renner   19:46.4    2013
Vicky Van Alstine    19:48.9    2007
Skylar Lodice  19:57.0   2015
Cayli Hume   19:59.2     2013

 

 Dakota Ridge Boys Nike XC All-Time (under 17)

Danny Carney    15:12.7    2011

Connor Ohlson    15:17.0     2017

Austin Vancil      15:17.0     2017
Danny Carney   15:25.5    2010
Carson Hume     15:36.1   2012

Mark Testa        15:49.0      2017
Austin Appel   15:50.3    2010

Austin Vancil 15:59.00  2016

Ben Morrin     16:04.0   2017
Ryan Cutter    16:07.9    2012
Danny Carney   16:11.2    2009
Austin Appel    16:17.1    2009
Bryce Leschak    16:22.0     2015
Joe Berg     16:23.0     2015
Danny Carney     16:28.1     2008

Connor Ohlson    16:29.00   2016
Blake Cutter    16:31.8    2012

Benton Meldrum 16:33.00  2016

Benton Meldrum   16:34.0     2015

Ben Piegat          16:35.0    2017
Bradley Carney    16:36.8    2012

Jacob White        16:39.0   2017
Carson Hume     16:39.5     2011
Jimmy Mohrbacher    16:40.8    2009

Riley Abrashoff        16:41.00   2017
Charles Rassmussen    16:44.2    2009
Cameron Mattson    16:47.3    2012
Joe Berg    16:53.0    2014

Drew Valerio   16:53  2017
Ian Madsen     16:59.7     2010

Austin Ard    17:00.0    2012


DAKOTA RIDGE CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET HISTORY

Top 10 finishes for Jefferson County schools in Boys 5A State Cross Country meet 2000-2017 TEAM:

Dakota Ridge 10
Wheat Ridge 4
Pomona 3
Columbine 3
Arvada West 3
Bear Creek 1
Chatfield 1

Boys Jefferson County schools 5A State Cross Country Meet team berths since 2000…

Dakota Ridge 16 (all consecutive since 2002)
Pomona 9
Wheat Ridge 8
Arvada West 6
Columbine 5
Chatfield 3
Green Mountain 2
Bear Creek 2
Arvada 1

Top 10 Finishes for Jefferson County schools in Girls 5A State Cross Country meet 2000-2017 TEAM:

Dakota Ridge 5 (2005-2008, 2015)

Arvada West 3
Wheat Ridge 1
Chatfield 1
Green Mountain 1

Boys ALL-TIME Team
Evan Appel
Austin Appel
Danny Carney
Mike Pimm
Kyle Carney
Andrew Niccoli
Carson Hume